21 December 2012

My Collectibles on Shelf

For those of you who are interested in collecting little cute things to decorate yourself, this is a post for you! If you aren't the type, scoop around. I will be talking briefly about the collectibles I have and how I acquired them. I probably spent more on them than my other purchases. That should speak volume.
I painted the ceramic dragon at a place called Ceramic Cafe years ago. It was pretty pricey. About $20 an hour to paint there... and it took me 2 hours. Yup. I'm crazy. Basically the ceramic sculpture is already provided. There are teddy bears, motorcycles, vases...etc. I picked a Dragon One. Instead of painting it just one color, I applied many 'gentle' colors on it. Then you leave your sculpture with the store for a week. They will 'bake' the ceramic. Apparently, the store likes my Baby Dragon a lot and even photographed it to add into their album. I'm sooooo proud! *shameless bragging*
Felicitations!
Votre piece a ete photographiee et apparaitra peut-etre dans notre livre d'idees! Pour vous remercier, voici un coupon de 5$ applicable sur votre prochaine visite.
It translates to: 
Congratz. Your work is photographed and may appear on our album for ideas. To thank you, here is a $5 coupon that is applicable on your next visit.
Boy, my poor parents have to tolerate my gloating for the rest of the day. 
Oooh, another piece of work I love! I folded this stormtrooper. It took me about an hour. I downloaded the picture from a Deviantart account and I was like "Alright, time for some crafting!" I'm pretty proud of it. :)

On the left, you see my 3 year-old brother's artwork. My dad helped him glued the pieces but it's still super adorable. I asked them to give it to me. Haha. The pink music box is also a soap box. I got it from a Canadian retail store called Winners for $14.99. Then the jar of colorful bubbles was bought from Malaysia for $10. You would of course recognize Gabranth and Squall since I talk about them sooo much in my other posts. They are $51.98 and $38.79 respectively. My precioussss...

One cannot ignore Eustass Kid. I bought him for $4.75. One of the best right-on-spot decisions I had done in my life. I was staring at him for the longest time at Otakuthon. I think the lady was getting annoyed with me because I was like ... OMG OMG OMG! then I walked away... and went back OMG OMG OMG! Yeah, I can't believe I EVEN hesitated. Love this figurine with all my heart! Flawless, very detailed and perfect. Even his grin looks sexy and evil! Kyyaaa~

I bought this artistic craft from a street merchant during my trip to Singapore. I bought it for $10. It was too cool to ignore. LOL queen of spending money on collectibles! Singapore has lots of interesting craftsmen, so does Malaysia and Indonesia (bought some wooden little people, totally cool)

Anyway this is just a small part of my collection. My computer shelf is just desk-sized. Just the tip of the iceberg. Wait till you see the others in my room. Hohohoho!

Don't forget to join us on Facebook: LIKE
For more Era Fey Experiences: Click Here!

2 comments:

  1. I love your collectables especially action figures and that transparent globe.I saw a similar in our local shop but it was made from the black glass and countries were drawn on it in white.It was really mighty looking but somebody snatched it before me :(

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sweet! I want to see more of your collection :D

    ReplyDelete

 
F