Who is Era Fey?

Era Fey is your blogger extraordinaire who dreams to make this blog awesome for awesome people!

Figurines Come to Life

Prepare to be stunned by the gorgeous photographs of your favorite figurines in everyday moment!

One Piece Reviews

For all the One Piece fans in the world, join Era Fey on an amazing adventure at New World and pretend to be pirates! Hurr! Hurr!

Era Fey Experiences

Check out Era Fey Experiences to find new things to try out! You may discover a new passion!

Guru's Recommendations

Run out of interesting manga to read? Era Fey recommends you a new manga or anime figure! She is a guru.

30 March 2013

Polymer Clay's Little Wonders

Hey guys, today I would like to introduce you to the world of Polymer Clay! I have made some charms and they are extremely easy to make and are just soooo cute! Now I happened to come across this new hobby of mine while buying figurines (as I'm a new collector). I thought 'How did they make these figurines?'. So I did some research and came across Polymer Clay charms. 

So I went to the nearest arts craft store (Omer Deserres) and bought 3 Fimo clay packs (White, Black and Yellow) and a bag of eyepins. I started making Hamtaro, a panda, and angry bird. I realized then that I really enjoyed making these charms and made an effort to buy the acylic paints (White, Yellow, Red, Blue). I colored the Angry Bird red and Hamtaro. The panda was inked with a liquid gel black pen. 
Then I started working on the Pikachu, another cute success...
 I started to explore all the other aspects of Polymer Clay and I swear they do wonders. The clay stick very well to each other. You can just gently stick them together and bake them... they will be rock hard and firm. The bonds too. Quite amazing. 

 My first batch of Polymer Clay charms... I have to admit, they don't look half bad. Hohohoho...

 My 2nd attempt was to make clay pastry. They are sooooo challenging and fun to make! 
You have to be patient and carefully texture the clay to look like creams. I can say they are just sooo amazing. 

 Then I tried to make a gentleman Red Robin. The smaller one was made by my 4 year-old bro who was just too eager to sit aside and watched me have all the fun. He had to tried it out too. I helped him of course...


 So far, I am having a great load of fun with the polymer clay. If anyone is interested in this hobby, be sure to tell me and we can buddy up~ I just started learning about it in March 2013... so come and talk to me about it. I don't bite. 

As for those of you expected other categories' update, I do apologize. I'm actually pretty busy (hide this post). I got a work internship this semester and it required a lot of my time and energy. So I'm left exhaaausted. Anyway it's no excuse and I apologize for the wait. I will be back soon with the updates!



Like what you see?  
Don't forget to subscribe for next update! Where? How?

For more Era Fey Experiencce: Click Here!
Don't forget to Like us on Facebook too!
Click on Join This Site/blog button on the right sidebar. 

Also, please leave your comment below. 

20 March 2013

Browsing Tumblr When I saw...

Recently, I decided to check out Tumblr. So I expected it to be like 9gag, you know. But then I realize Tumblr is a pretty cool place too unlike what my friends said. Seriously, Tumblr is amaaaazing. You get to interact with other users and together create hilarious posts. I found a few cute posts that just get me "awwww" and some funny ones. People can be so creative sometimes. Faith in humors: Restored.
Wow that escalated quickly. 

 Yes. Please get married.
The cuteness is overloading, it hurts. LOL


Seriously, this shit is so cute. Very creepy but very cute.
Just look at their face. Aw man... just perfect.
They look FUUUN to hangout with. 

On the downside, being single and seeing cute Tumblr couples... EVIL KEN FACE!

Men of Tumblr... you guys are so awesome.

That is one nice ass, Nightwing. A very firm ass. A very... special angle indeed.
 I wonder whoever who designed this figurine was thinking about. HMMMMMMM~
What. Da. Fuq?
LOL I don't even know what to say.
It summarized Tumblr fans in one gif. Trust me. I saw things you don't want to see there. Haha...

This is me when I'm blogging...
Yup! Life is good for me. 

Aw man, fun times. I love blogging and sharing cool posts with you guys. All these gifs, jokes all belong to the original poster. I'm just reblogging/sharing this with you guys. Hope you like it!

Well, that's enough weird Tumblr gifs I found. Hope none of you are too traumatized. If you do, don't shoot the messenger! XD


Like what you see?  
Don't forget to subscribe for next update! Where? How?

For more Era Fey Experiencce: Click Here!
Don't forget to Like us on Facebook too!
Click on Join This Site/blog button on the right sidebar. 

Also, please leave your comment below. 
If you have any funny Tumblr story/gifs to share, tell meeeee~

 
F